Garden Grove Police Dept. v. Super. Ct. (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 430, 433, review denied (citing
People v. Memro (1985) 38 Ca1.3d 658, 679, review denied, cert. denied (1996)). (Emphasis
added.) For the same reason, Pitchess motions may also be used to discover information to
impeach an officer's credibility. Garden Grove, 89 Cal.AppAth at 433 (citing People v.
Hustead (1999) 74 Cal.AppAth 410, 417).
As noted in Fletcher v. Superior Court (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 386, review deified, the
language of Carl. Evid. Code Section 1045(a) is expansive; the section expressly permits
discovery of information "pertaining to the manner in which [the officer] performed his
duties, provided that such information is relevant to the subject matter involved in the
pending litigation." Fletcher, 100 Cal.App.4th at 389 (emphasis added). Further, as the
4
PITCHESS MOTION FOR PERSONNEL FILE OF SERGEANT PFARRWaddell v. San Luis Obispo, 16CV-0491
Administrative Record Page 1041
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28