Garden Grove Police Dept. v. Super. Ct. (2001) 89 Cal.AppAth 430, 433, review denied (citing
People v. Mentro (1985) 38 Cal.3d 658, 679, review denied, cert. denied (1996)). (Emphasis
added.) For the same reason, Pitchess motions may also be used to discover information to
impeach an officer's credibility. Garden Grove, 89 Cal.App.4th at 433 (citing People v.
Hustead (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 410, 417).
As noted in Fletcher v. Superior Court (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 386, review denied, the
language of Cal. Evill Code Section 1045(a) is expansive; the section expressly permits
discovery of information "pertaining to the manner in which [the officer] performed his
duties, provided that such information is relevant to the subject matter involved in the
pending litigation." Fletcher, 100 Cal.App.4th at 389 (emphasis added). Further, as the
California Supreme Court recognized in People v. Mentro (1985) 38 Cal. 3d 658, when the
Legislature adopted Evidence Code Section 1043, et seq., it not only reaffirmed, but also
expanded, the principles of Pitchess.