HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-14-2016 Agenda Packet
[…] Approving the Final Map
The tentative map has an initial two-year life per Municipal Code Section 16.10.150. With the
automatic extensions granted by the State Legislature per Sections 66452.21, 66452.22,
66452.23, and 66452.24 of the Subdivision Map Act, this vesting tentative map now has an
expiration date of July 17, 2016.
The final map for Tract 2784 is ready to be approved and recorded. Pursuant to Section
16.14.080 of the Municipal Code, the Public Works Director has determined that the final map is
in substantial compliance with the tentative map and approved modifications thereof.
Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that “a Legislative body shall not deny
approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed
subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the
previously approved tentative map.” The approval of a final map is considered a ministerial
action.
Appropriate securities have been submitted to guarantee completion of the required subdivision
improvements as shown in the Subdivision Agreement (Attachment D). The resolution