The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] “Housing development project” means a use consisting of any of the following: Residential units only. Mixed-use developments consisting of residential and nonresidential uses in which nonresidential uses are limited to neighborhood commercial uses and to the first floor of buildings that are two or more stories. Transitional housing or supportive housing. Section 65589.5(d)(2) of the Act states that: (d) A local agency shall not disapprove a housing development project…for very low, low-, or moderate-income households…or condition approval in a manner that renders the project infeasible for development for the use of very low, low-, or moderate-income households…including through the use of design review standards, unless it makes written findings, based upon substantial evidence in the record, as to one of the following: (2) The development project…as proposed would have a specific, adverse impact upon the public health or safety, and there is no feasible method to satisfactorily mitigate or avoid the specific adverse impact without rendering the development unaffordable to low- and moderate-income household…a