The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] NO. 10627 (2015 SERIES) A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF SAN LUIS OBISPO, CALIFORNIA, DECLARING A LOCAL DROUGHT EMERGENCY WHEREAS, on January 17, 2014, Governor Edmund G. Brown issued the governor's Proclamation No. 1 -17 -2014 declaring a State of Emergency to exist in California due to severe drought conditions; and WHEREAS, on April 26, 2014, the Governor issued an executive order to strengthen the state's ability to manage water and habitat effectively in drought conditions and called on all Californians to redouble their efforts to conserve water; and WHEREAS, Water Code section 1058.5 grants the State Water Resources Control Board the authority to adopt emergency regulations in certain drought years in order to: "prevent the waste, unreasonable use, unreasonable method of use, or unreasonable method of diversion, of water, to promote water recycling or water conservation, to require curtailment of diversions when water is not available under the diverter's priority of right, or in furtherance of any of the foregoing, to require reporting of diversion or use or the preparation of monitoring reports "; and WHEREAS, on July 15,