The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Delivery to the county surveyor or city engineer shall be deemed a timely filing for purposes of this section.” The final map for Tract 2928 (Attachment D) is ready to be approved and recorded. Pursuant to Section 16.14.080 of the Municipal Code, the Public Works Director has determined that the final map is in substantial compliance with the tentative map and any approved modifications thereof. Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that “a Legislative body shall not deny approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map.” The approval of a final map is considered a ministerial action. Appropriate securities were submitted prior to expiration of the tentative map to guarantee completion of the required subdivision improvements as shown in the Subdivision Agreement (Attachment E).