Priorities for Written Arguments Elections Code Section 9282 sets priorities for filing written arguments and states: (b) For measures placed on the ballot by the legislative body, the legislative body, or any member or members of the legislative body authorized by that body, or any individual voter who is eligible to vote on the measure, or bona fide association of cit izens, or any combination of voters and associations, may file a written argument for or against any city measure. Based on dates established by State election law, primary ballot arguments would have to be submitted to the City Clerk no later than 5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, June 19, 2018. The Elections Code establishes a 300-word limit for primary arguments and also establishes priorities for selecting arguments.