HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-27-2018 Agenda PacketTuesday, November 27, 2018
[…] expiration of the tentative map. Additional time extensions are allowed.
The final map for Tract 3096 (Attachment O) is ready to be approved. There are a few minor
revisions still required for technical accuracy and condition compliance, but those changes will
be completed before the map records. Pursuant to Section 16.14.080 of the Municipal Code, the
Public Works Director has determined that the final map is in substantial compliance with the
previously approved tentative map and approved modifications thereof. California Government
Code Section 66474.1 states that “a Legislative body shall not deny approval of a final or parcel
map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds that
the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map.”
The approval of a final map is considered a ministerial action.
Appropriate securities will be submitted prior to map recordation to guarantee completion of the
required subdivision improvements as shown in the Subdivision Agreement (Attachment P). The