HomeMy WebLinkAbout9/1/2020 Item 7, Escoto
[…] not identify sites for those 270 ADUs because “there are too many available sites within the City
that can accommodate an ADU.” It is unclear whether those 270 ADUs are counted toward the
City’s RHNA allocation since there are conflicting statements in the Revised Housing Element,
but those 270 ADUs cannot be counted toward the City’s RHNA allocation per California
Government Code Section 65583.1(a) without identifying available sites for each one.
Failure to Demonstrate Potential for Accessory Dwelling Units: California Government Code
Section 65583.1(a) also requires housing elements to consider the “number of accessory
dwelling units developed in the prior housing element planning period whether or not the units
are permitted by right, the need for these units in the community, the resources or incentives
available for their development, and any other relevant factors, as determined by the department”
in determining the number of sites available for ADUs. The Revised Housing Element
CALIFORNIA RURAL LEGAL ASSISTANCE, INC.
FIGHTING FOR JUSTICE, CHANGING LIVES
14
anticipates 30 ADUs would be developed per year based on an average of the number of ADUs