Failure to Demonstrate Potential for Accessory Dwelling Units: California Government Code Section 65583.1(a) also requires housing elements to consider the “number of accessory dwelling units developed in the prior housing element planning period whether or not the units are permitted by right, the need for these units in the community, the resources or incentives available for their development, and any other relevant factors, as determined by the department” in determining the number of sites available for ADUs.