HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem 1 - 12-17-2020 Kennedy Club Fitness Appeal of Cite 23148v_ s 2017
[…] unclear whether the City has reviewed the need for a continuing local emergency once every 60
days, as required by Gov. Code 8630.
4 Furthermore, even if the resolution was somehow construed to be a "local law," it contains no
language whatsoever prohibiting indoor gym operations.
Administrative Review Board Meeting of 2/9/2021
Item 1 - 12-17-20 Appeal of Cite 23148
Page 5
If the City wishes to fine people for violating an actual law, it should pass an ordinance
that clearly delineates the proscribed conduct, and then provide proof of that conduct. It has not
done so here.
Government Code Section 8634 provides that "[d]uring a local emergency the governing
body of a political subdivision ... may promulgate orders and regulations necessary to provide
for the protection of life and property." Gov. Code Section 8634. "Such orders and regulations.
shall be in writing and shall be given widespread publicity and notice." But the City has not
issued any order or regulation "necessary to provide for the protection of life and property"
relating to indoor exercise facilities, or face coverings, or social distancing — or given any such
order or regulation widespread publicity and notice.