HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem 1 - 12-17-2020 Kennedy Club Fitness Appeal of Cite 23148v_ s 2017
[…] Third, it contains
Whereas" clauses and "recitals" of various conditions related to the COVID-19 pandemic, like a
typical local resolution.
As such, Resolution No. 11106 simply does not constitute a "local law," "adopted with
all the legal formality of a statute." Marin, 12 Cal. App. 3d at 566. Therefore, it is not a "lawful
rule or regulation" within the meaning of Section 2.24. 1 00(b).4
3 The City did not include a copy of Resolution 11106 with its notice of violation. After a
diligent search online, counsel was unable to find a published copy. Furthermore, Government
Code Section 8630 requires that "[t]he governing body shall review the need for continuing the
local emergency at least once every 60 days until the governing body terminates the local
emergency." Resolution 11106 was adopted April 7, 2020. At the time of this writing, it is
unclear whether the City has reviewed the need for a continuing local emergency once every 60
days, as required by Gov. Code 8630.