Voters have a right to cast a secret ballot free from intimidation. (Elec. Code, § 2300(a)(4).) This right applies to all voters, whether the voter is at an in person voting location, votes by mail, or allows another person to return their vote-by-mail on their behalf. CCROV #20236 October 6, 2020 Page 3 Observer Challenges of Voters (at Voting Locations): Only a member of the precinct board (a poll worker) may challenge a voter. Elections Code section 14240(b) provides the following: “A person, other than a member of a precinct board or other official responsible for the conduct of the election, shall not challenge or question any voter concerning the voter’s qualifications to vote.” Elections Code section 18543 provides penalties for the unauthorized challenge of a voter.