The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] General plans must include policies restricting the heights of structures to protect airport airspace. To ensure compliance with FAR Part 77 “Objects Affecting Navigable Airspace” submission of a Notice of Proposed Construction or Alteration (Form 7460-1) to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) may be required. Form 7460-1 is available on-line at https://oeaaa.faa.gov/oeaaa/external/portal.jsp and should be submitted electronically. PUC Section 21688 states that “no payments shall be made from the Aeronautics Account for expenditure on any airport or for the acquisition or development of any airport, if the department determines that the height restrictions around the airport are inadequate to provide reasonable assurance that the landing and taking off of aircraft at the airport will be conducted without obstruction or will be otherwise free from hazards.” The airport-owner must have sufficient control over obstructions in the airspace in the vicinity of the airport to assure that height restrictions can be maintained.