FROM: Derek Johnson, Community Development Director
[…] All phases of the final map must be filed by the current map
expiration date of March 7, 2017, unless additional time extensions are granted by the City
pursuant to Municipal Code Section 16.10.155 and the Subdivision Map Act. Otherwise a new
tentative map will need to be processed by the subdivider.
The final map for Tract 2353-1 is ready to be approved and recorded. Pursuant to Section
16.14.080 of the Municipal Code, the Public Works Director has determined that the final map is
in substantial compliance with the tentative map and approved modifications thereof.
Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that “a Legislative body shall not deny
approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed
subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the
previously approved tentative map.” The approval of a final map is considered a ministerial
action.
Appropriate securities have been submitted to guarantee completion of the required subdivision
improvements as shown in the Subdivision Agreement (Attachment 4). The resolution approving
C5 - 2