Department: Community Development
[…] of a proposed final map for Lot 7 of Tract Map 3142. As approved initially, the Lot 7 was
proposed to be subdivided into 11 lots, including the affordable housing lot to be donated
granted to People’s Self-Help Housing (PSHH), which is identified as Lot 11 on the
Map. Recordation of this final phase of Tract 3142 is necessary to be able to convey Lot
11 to PSHH.
We are requesting that the City find the current proposed final map to be in substantial
compliance with the previous approved tentative map. Per Section 66474.1 of the
Subdivision Map Act, the City shall not deny the recordation of a final map where it finds
that “the final … map is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative
map.” Here, the proposed final map is in substantial compliance with the approved
tentative map. Both maps result in the same number of lots and identical locations of
ingress and egress to adjacent public streets. The internal configuration of several lots has