HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-18-2018 Agenda PacketTuesday, September 18, 2018
[…] Therefore, this vesting tentative
map has an expiration date of May 17, 2019. The final map must be completed prior to
expiration of the tentative map. Additional time extensions are allowed.
The final map for Tract 3083 (Attachment C) is ready to be approved. There are a few minor
revisions still required for technical accuracy, but those changes will be completed before the
map records. Pursuant to Section 16.14.080 of the Municipal Code, the Public Works Director
has determined that the final map is in substantial compliance with the tentative map and
approved modifications thereof. Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that “a
Legislative body shall not deny approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a
tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in
substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map.” The approval of a final
map is considered a ministerial action.
Appropriate securities will be submitted prio r to map recordation to guarantee completion of the
required subdivision improvements as shown in the Subdivision Agreement (Attachment D). The