HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-15-2019 Agenda Packet
[…] provisions harmonized in that context.
Packet Pg. 152
Item 9
As previously mentioned, the City’s Housing Element (“HE”) and Land Use Element (“LUE”)
contain other policies relating to the production of housing. In particular, the updated LUE
includes specific policies for the “Foothill Boulevard/ Santa Rosa Area” Special Focus Area
which specifically states: “Among other possible incentives, building height adjustments on the
North side of Foothill may be considered with mixed use development.” From a General Plan
consistency analysis, California Government Code Section 65300.5 states that “…the general
plan and elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible
statement of policies for the adopting agency.” Accordingly, these policies reflect how view
protection along streets and infill housing can be consistent with one another as required by the
Government Code. In other words, the LUE specifically identifies certain areas which are
appropriate for more intensive infill development.