HomeMy WebLinkAboutSPECIAL PROVISIONS_2000403_2SPECIAL PROVISIONS
[…] that neither it (nor he or she) nor any person or firm who has an interest in the Contractor's
firm is a person or firm ineligible to be awarded Government contracts by virtue of section
3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1).
(ii) No part of this contract shall be subcontracted to any person or firm ineligible for award
of a Government contract by virtue of section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR
5.12(a)(1).
(iii) The penalty for making false statements is prescribed in the U.S. Criminal Code, 18
U.S.C. 1001.
14. Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards
The Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act is codified at 40 USC 3701, et seq.
The Act applies to grantee contracts and subcontracts “financed at least in part by loans
or grants from American Rescue Plan (ARP).” 40 USC 3701(b)(1)(B)(iii) and (b)(2), 29
CFR 5.2(h), 49 CFR 18.36(i)(6). Although the original Act required its application in any
construction contract over $2,000 or non-construction contract to which the Act applied