T _ 17;s-
[…] shall investigate all matters connected therewith which may affect
the public welfare and morals. The department shall deny an
94 110
Ch. 630 —2—
application
2—application for a license or for a transfer of a license if either the
applicant or the premises for which a license is applied do not qualify
for a license under this division.
The department further shall deny an application for a license if
issuance of that license would tend to create a law enforcement
problem, or if issuance would result in or add to. an undue
concentration of licenses, except as provided in Section 23958.4.
SEC. 2. Section 23958.4 is added to the Business and Professions
Code, to read:
. 23958.4. .(a) For purposes of. Section 23958, "undue
concentration', means the applicant premises for an original or
premises-to-premises transfer of any retail license are located in.an
area where any of the following conditions exist:
(1) The applicant premises are located in a crime reporting
district that has a'20 percent greater number of reported crimes, as
defined in subdivision (c), than the average number of reported
crimes as determined from all crime reporting districts within the.
jurisdiction of the local law enforcement agency.
(2) As to on-sale retail license applications, the ratio of on-sale
retail licenses.to population in the census tract or census.division in
which the applicant premises are located exceeds the ratio of on-sale
retail licenses to population in the county in which the applicant
premises are located.
.(3) As to off-We retail license applications, the ratio of off-sale
retail licenses to population in the census tract or,census division in
which the applicant premises are located exceeds the ratio of off-sale
retail licenses to population in the county in which the applicant
premises are located.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 23958, the department may issue a .
license as follows:
. (1) With respect to a nonretail license, a retail on-sale bona fide
eating place license,a retail license issued for a hotel,motel,or other .
lodging establishment, as ,defined in subdivision (b) of Section
25503.16, a retail license issued in conjunction with a beer
manufacturers license, or a winegrowerIslicense, if the applicant
shows that public convenience or necessity would be served by the
issuance.
(2) With respect to any other license,if the local governing body
of the area in which the applicant premises are located determines
that public convenience or necessity would be .served by the
issuance.
(c) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall
apply.
"Reporting districts". means geographical areas within the .
boundaries of a single governmental entity (city or the
unincorporated area of a county),that are identified by the local law