HomeMy WebLinkAbout01/05/1999, 2 - REGULATION OF GROUP HOMES AFTER AB 2244 CONT0
[…] as illegal use of a building for controlled substance offenses
pursuant to the Drug Nuisance Abatement Act. (See Health and
Safety Code § 11571.) Current illegal use of any controlled
substance is also excluded from the definition of a disability.
(Gov. Code § 12955.3.)
D. FEHA Must Be Liberally Construed
FEHA states that it shall be liberally interpreted and may
be construed as providing for more rights to FEHA protected
classifications than are currently available under other state
anti- discrimination laws which provide less protection to a
protected class. (Gov. Code § 12993.) As amended, Government
Code section 12993 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The provisions of this part shall be
construed liberally for the accomplishment of
the purposes thereof. Nothing contained in
this part shall be deemed to repeal any of
the provisions of the Civil Rights Law or of
any other law of this state relating to
discrimination because of race, religious
creed, color, national origin, ancestry,
7
.A, QW353
'a -s4
physical disability, mental disability,
medical condition, marital status, sex, or
age, unless those provisions provide less
protection to the enumerated classes of -
persons covered under this part.
FEHA now also states that it is intended to afford protection at
least equivalent to the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of
1988 and implementing regulations promulgated by HUD, which are
aimed at eliminating housing discrimination on the basis of
handicap and familial status; Government Code section 12955.6
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Nothing in this part shall be construed to
afford to the classes protected under this
part, fewer rights or remedies than the
federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988
(P.L. 100 -43) and its implementing
regulations (24 C.F.R. 100.1 et seg.), or
state law relating to fair employment and
housing as it existed prior to the effective
date of this section. Any state law that
shall to that extent be invalid This part
may be construed'to afford greater rights and
remedies to an aggrieved person than those
afforded by federal law and other state laws.
(Gov. Code § 12955.6. Underlining emphasis indicates language