HomeMy WebLinkAbout01/05/1999, 2 - REGULATION OF GROUP HOMES AFTER AB 2244 CONT0
[…] No. 100 to 711, 100th
Cong. 2nd Sess. (1988) reprinted in 1988 U.S. Code Cong. &
Admin News 2173, at pp. 2178 - 2179.)
13. , The FEHA does not necessarily require administrative
remedies to be exhausted prior to filing of an
administrative complaint or a lawsuit. Government Code
sections 12981 and 12989.2 both contemplate the possibility
that an accusation may be issued by the DFEH or a civil suit
may be filed alleging a facial validity challenge or to
enjoin a threatened violation prior to the specific
application of a zoning requirement to the complainant.
Government Code section 12981 provides in pertinent part
that an accusation shall be issued by DFEH in "the case of
failure to eliminate a violation . . . which has occurred,
or is about to occur" through the conciliation process "or
in advance thereof if circumstances warrant." (Govt. Code §
12981 (a) .) Similarly, Government Code section 12989.2
specifically grants the court the discretion to issue
26
73
injunctive relief for any discriminatory housing practice