HomeMy WebLinkAbout01/05/1999, 2 - REGULATION OF GROUP HOMES AFTER AB 2244 CONT0
[…] compelling governmental interest standard and found that a
Minnesota statute and local zoning ordinance requiring a
1,320 feet separation between licensed residential
27
lit
.1 =74
facilities for retarded or mentally ill persons was not FHA
discrimination. On appeal, the Eighth Circuit affirmed the
decision, but held that the appropriate level of scrutiny
was the reasonable relationship test because disability ig•
not a constitutionally protected suspect class. (Familvstyle
of St. Paul V. City of St. Paul. , Minn.
F.2d 91, 94.) (8th Cir. 1991) 923
17. Government Code section 12981 provides, in pertinent part as
follows:
(f) If the time for judicial review of
final commission order or decision has
lapsed, or if all means of judicial review
have been exhausted, the department may apply
to the superior court . . . for the
enforcement . of the order or decision or order
as modified in accordance with a decision on
judicial review. If, after a hearing, the
court determines that an order or decision
has been issued by the commission and that
either the time limits for judicial review
have lapsed, or the order or decision was
upheld in whole or in part on judicial
review, the court shall issue'a judgment and
order enforcing the order or decision or
order as modified, in accordance with a
decision on judicial review. The court shall
not review the merits of the order or
decision. The court's judgment shall be
nonappealable and shall have the same force
and effect as, and shall be subject to all
the provisions of law relating to, a judgment
in a civil action.
(Govt. Code §-12981 (f).)
28
00037/
z -9!Z
November 9, 1998
-7-
ATTACHMENT 3
city of sAn Luis oBispo
990 Palm Street, San Luis Obispo, CA 93401 -3249
Bud & Betsy Retzloff
71 Benton Way
San Luis Obispo, CA 93401
Dear Bud & Betsy,