HomeMy WebLinkAbout01/05/1999, 2 - REGULATION OF GROUP HOMES AFTER AB 2244 CONT0
[…] creed, color, national origin, ancestry,
7
.A, QW353
'a -s4
physical disability, mental disability,
medical condition, marital status, sex, or
age, unless those provisions provide less
protection to the enumerated classes of -
persons covered under this part.
FEHA now also states that it is intended to afford protection at
least equivalent to the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of
1988 and implementing regulations promulgated by HUD, which are
aimed at eliminating housing discrimination on the basis of
handicap and familial status; Government Code section 12955.6
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Nothing in this part shall be construed to
afford to the classes protected under this
part, fewer rights or remedies than the
federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988
(P.L. 100 -43) and its implementing
regulations (24 C.F.R. 100.1 et seg.), or
state law relating to fair employment and
housing as it existed prior to the effective
date of this section. Any state law that
shall to that extent be invalid This part
may be construed'to afford greater rights and
remedies to an aggrieved person than those
afforded by federal law and other state laws.
(Gov. Code § 12955.6. Underlining emphasis indicates language
added by adoption of AB 2244.) Substantial equivalence of
California law to the FHA is one of the minimum requirements
necessary to enable HUD to certify California as an FHA
enforcement agency. However, AB 2244 goes further by adding
language authorizing courts to construe FEHA as imposing greater
rights and remedies than are available under current federal and
state law. (Ibid.) Thus, reliance on existing state law and
federal law, including HUD regulations and federal decisions
construing the 1988 FHA amendments extending housing
discrimination protection to persons with disabilities and on the.
basis of familial status, may not be sufficient to insulate a
city against FEHA liability since courts are invited to construe
FEHA as imposing more stringent requirements than are available
under existing law.
E. Inconsistent State Laws Are Invalid
Further, cities cannot insulate themselves from liability by
relying on other provisions of state law, for Government Code
section 12955.6 declares that any state law which purports to
require or permit any action that would be unlawful pursuant to
FEHA is now invalid. However, AB 2244 does not specifically
8
QOU3f -
z -9's
identify, repeal, or amend any other provision of state law which
may now be inconsistent with FEHA.
There are a number of statutes, which include but are not