HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-16-2014 Final Agenda Packet
[…] degree of reliability on statements and representations made
by engineers, contractors, suppliers, and workers on Federal-
aid highway projects, it is essential that all persons concerned
with the project perform their functions as carefully, thoroughly,
and honestly as possible. Willful falsification, distortion, or
misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the
project is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any
misunderstanding regarding the seriousness of these and
similar acts, Form FHWA-1022 shall be posted on each
Federal-aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or more
places where it is readily available to all persons concerned
with the project:
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
Attachment 10 - 15
B1-112
9
"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United
States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a
person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any
false statement, false representation, or false report as to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to
be used, or the quantity or quality of the work performed or to
be performed, or the cost thereof in connection with the
submission of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs
of construction on any highway or related project submitted for
approval to the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false
representation, false report or false claim with respect to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to
be performed, or materials furnished or to be furnished, in
connection with the construction of any highway or related
project approved by the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false
representation as to material fact in any statement, certificate,
or report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal-aid
Roads Act approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended
and supplemented;
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5
years or both."
IX. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL
WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
This provision is applicable to all Federal-aid construction
contracts and to all related subcontracts.
By submission of this bid/proposal or the execution of this