HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-30-2014 Closed SessionY ! • ■ uTi1�►r�i ax- *Mi'1771[-! ,-
[…] Part 77 criteria if development is close to the airport, particularly if situated within the runway
approach corridors. General plans must include policies restricting the heights of structures to protect
airport airspace. To ensure compliance with FAR Part 77 "Objects Affecting Navigable Airspace"
submission of a Notice of Proposed Construction or Alteration (Form 7460 -1) to the Federal Aviation
Administration (FAA) may be required. Form 7460 -1 is available on -line at
https:Hoeaaa. faa.gov /oeaaa/extemal/portal.jsp and should be submitted electronically.
PUC Section 21688 states that "no payments shall be made from the Aeronautics Account for
expenditure on any airport or for the acquisition or development of any airport, if the department
determines that the height restrictions around the airport are inadequate to provide reasonable
assurance that the landing and taking off of aircraft at the airport will be conducted without
obstruction or will be otherwise free from hazards." The airport-owner must have sufficient
control over obstructions in the airspace in the vicinity of the airport to assure that height
restrictions can be maintained. This control may be in the form of ownership of any land from