The airport land use compatibility plan shall be reviewed as often as necessary in order to accomplish its purposes, but shall not be amended more than once in any calendar year." Notably, the provision cited by the Johnson Report contains no requirements that an airport land use plan contain safety zones at all, let alone that such safety zones be "per the California Airport Land Use Planning Handbook." A more relevant section of the State Aeronautics Act would seem to be PUC, Section 21674.7(a), which reads: "An airport land use commission that formulates, adopts, or amends an airport land use compatibility plan shall be guided by information prepared and updated pursuant to Section 21674.5 and referred to as the Airport Land Use Planning Handbook published by the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Transportation." Again, however, the Public Utilities Code does not require that an Airport Land Use Commission designate aviation safety zones, nor that such zones, if adopted, be "per the California Airport The Airport Land Use Commission of San Luis Obispo County Analysis of the "Johnson Report" Document Page