HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-21-2014 PH2 LUCE AdoptionCity of San Luis Obispo, Council Agenda Report, Meeting Date, Item Number
[…] The ALUP's safety
zones require complex trigonometry to define, show an increasing geographic area of risk
at further distances from the airport, and contain zones that are not described by the
Handbook and that are not reflective of Handbook Table 3A adjustment factors.
55. Analysis of Finding 8:
Attachment 3 - Exhibit B
PH2 - 102
Response to ALUC Letter on Overrule
Page 51
(a) Finding 8 misstates the actual requirements of state law. The SAA makes no
reference to the creation of "zones;" and the Handbook operates merely as a guidance
document for ALUCs (see PUC Section 21674.7).
Response 87: Public Utilities Code Section 21674.7(a) states, “An airport land use commission
that formulates, adopts or amends an airport land use compatibility plan SHALL be guided by
information prepared and updated pursuant to Section 21674.5 and referred to as the Airport
Land Use Planning Handbook published by the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of
Transportation. (emphasis added).”
(b) With the exception of the outer border of the Airport Planning Area (Safety Area
S-2), the Aviation Safety Zones defined by the current ALUP consist of three (3) easily-
definable geometric shapes -rectangles, triangles, and segments of circles. The irregular