The evidence does not support the Trustee's conclusion that the University's project cost of the environmentally superior sites would render the Project economically infeasible. IV. LEGAL ARGUMENT A. CEOA Mandates CEQA was enacted to require public agencies and decision - makers to document and consider the environmental implications of their actions before formal decisions are made (Public Resources Code ( "Pub. Res. C. ") §21000) and to "[e]nsure that the long -term protection of the environment shall be the guiding criterion in public decisions." (Pub. Res. C §21001(d)). The Legislature has clearly declared that it is the policy of the state to "[d]evelop and maintain a high - quality environment now and in the future, and take all action necessary to protect, rehabilitate, and enhance the environmental quality of the state. (Pub.Res.Code § 21001 (a)).