Indeed in the Government Code section 65852.2 (B) (2) it states that: "No other local ordinance, policy, or regulation shall be the basis of denial of a building permit or use permit under this subdivision". And section 65852.2 (B) (5) specifically states that: " A second unit which conforms to the requirements of this subdivision shall not be considered to exceed the allowable density for the lot upon which it is located, and shall be deemed to be a residential use which is consistent with the existing general plan and zoning designations for the lot. The second units shall not be considered in the application of any local ordinance, policy, or program to limit residential growth". In other words the secondary unit may not be deemed as increasing the density.