HomeMy WebLinkAbout04/15/2003, PH3 - AMENDMENTS TO CHAPTER 17.21 OF THE MUNICIPAL CODE UPDATING THE SECONDARY UNIT ORDINANCE IN RESPONSE C C
[…] existing R-1 zone who find out that indeed secondary dwelling units are now allowed and even
encouraged? 'When a member of the public addressed this specific issue at the Planning
Commission meeting of March 12, 2003 the response from staff was "it's a State mandate". We
suggest that the same state mandate applies to PD zones. Indeed in the Government Code
section 65852.2 (B) (2) it states that: "No other local ordinance, policy, or regulation shall be the
basis of denial of a building permit or use permit under this subdivision". And section 65852.2
(B) (5) specifically states that: " A second unit which conforms to the requirements of this
subdivision shall not be considered to exceed the allowable density for the lot upon which it is
located, and shall be deemed to be a residential use which is consistent with the existing general
plan and zoning designations for the lot. The second units shall not be considered in the
application of any local ordinance, policy, or program to limit residential growth". In other
words the secondary unit may not be deemed as increasing the density.
I would request that the Council amend slightly the proposed amended ordinance to allow for
secondary dwelling units in existing PD projects with the same strict and concise performance