that are unoccupied as the result of changing family demographics. 3. Those spaces can currently and legally be occupied by unlimited numbers of family members, health care providers, or friends or rented to others without the need for additional parking or open space that this ordinance would provide for. 4. The addition of bathrooms, if not already available, and cooking facilities to those spaces provides for complete independent living facilities which is the intent of AB 1866 and in accordance with the City of SLO's General Plan Land Use Element and Housing Element. 5. Government Code section 65852.2 (B) (5) specifically states that: " A second unit which conforms to the requirements of this subdivision shall not be considered to exceed the allowable density for the lot upon which it is located, and shall be deemed to be a residential use which is consistent with the existing general plan and zoning designations for the lot. The second units shall not be considered in the application of any local ordinance. policy, or program to limit residential growth". In other words the secondary unit may not be deemed as increasing the density. 6. The physical nature of the PD and neighborhood will NOT be changed as secondary dwelling units will only be allowed within the allowed building envelope that has already gone through architectural review and that