HomeMy WebLinkAbout05/06/2003, C11 - TIME EXTENSION FOR FILING THE FINAL MAP FOR VESTING TENTATIVE TRACT MAP NO. 2340 (TR 4-99), A 10-LO councilM..fi.D�
[…] RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUM SUBDIVISION; 1720 JOHNSON
AVE.
CAO RECOMMENDATION
Adopt a resolution approving the requested one-year time extension to file the final map for
Vesting Tentative Tract Map No. 2340 (City File No. TR 4-99), based on the findings and
subject to all of the original conditions and mitigation measures associated with the tentative map
approval.
DISCUSSION
Situation
Vesting Tentative Tract Map 2340 was approved by the City Council on April 4, 2000 by
Resolution No. 9034 (Attachments 2 and 3). The State of California's Subdivision Map Act
(§66452.6) states that "an approved tentative map shall expire 24 months after its approval, or
after any additional period of time as may be prescribed by local ordinance" The City's
Subdivision Ordinance (§16.16.160-180) is consistent with the Act and provides a24-month life
with the ability for an applicant to request a time extension, not to exceed a total of two
additional years.