HomeMy WebLinkAbout05/06/2003, C11 - TIME EXTENSION FOR FILING THE FINAL MAP FOR VESTING TENTATIVE TRACT MAP NO. 2340 (TR 4-99), A 10-LO councilM..fi.D�
[…] Please feel free to call if you have any questions or need additional information.
Regards,,
William R. Dr
RCE 34581, ic. Exp. 9/30/03
cc: Thom Brajkovich
Michael Codron - Expiration of Tract 2430
Attachment 7
From: Robert Livick
To: Michael Codron
Date: Thu, Dec 26, 2002 3:46 PM
Subject: Expiration of Tract 2430
Michael,
As you remember the expiration date for Tract 2340 occurred on April 4, 2002. Subsequent to the
expiration the applicant's representative argued that actions of the San Luis Coastal Unified School District
constituted a moratorium under Government Code section 66452.6(b). The applicant is currently
requesting the current expiration date on the map. Section 66452.6(b)(3) states:
Once a development moratorium is terminated, the map shall be valid for the same period of time as was
left to run on the map at the time that the moratorium was imposed. However, if the remaining time is less
than 120 days, the map shall be valid for 120 days following the termination of the moratorium.
Therefore since the Map expired April, 4 2002 and WRD Engineering submitted a redesign of the project
on December 12, 2002 effectively terminating the moratorium, it is my opinion that the new expiration date
for Tract 2340 is 120 day from the resubmittal date or April 11, 2003.
Rob