The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Carol Florence 225 North Chorro Street CHATTEL May 20, 2003 page 3 PRC §5024.1 states: (g) A resource identified as significant in an historical resource survey may be listed in the California Register if the survey meets all of the following criteria: (1) The survey has been or will be included in the State Historical Resources Inventory. (2) The survey and the survey documentation were prepared in accordance with [OHP]... procedures and requirements. (3) The resource is evaluated and determined by the office to have a significance rating of category 1-5 on DPR [Department of Parks and Recreation] form 523. (4) If the survey is five or more years old at the time of its nomination for inclusion in the California Register, the survey is updated to identify historical resources which have become eligible or ineligible due to changed circumstances or further documentation and those which have been demolished or altered in a manner that substantially diminishes the significance of the resource. Substantial Adverse Change If the proposed project were found to result in a finding of substantial adverse change in an historical resource, environmental clearance for the project would require mitigation measures to reduce impacts.