The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] N TM 5 CHAPTER How do you know if a gift is prohibited? The test is whether there is a Spouse Travel ......................—30 valid public purpose justifying the expenditure.45 This is another instance Charitable Donations .............30 in which an expense policy can provide some affirmative guidance for ' local ofcials:16 Such a policy can also protect officials from having a ' decision being second-guessed in court. ' 43 See Cal.Const.art.XVI,§6("nor shall it [the Legislature]have power to make any gift ' or authorize the making of any gift,of any pubic money or thing of value to any individuals. ' municipal or other corporation whatever:..."). See also Albright v.