The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Rptr.731 (1978) (successful criminal prosecution of county supervisor for misusing public funds for improper political purposes),superseded on other grounds by People v. Conner,34 Cal.3d 141, 193 Cal. / Rptr. 148(1983). See also Cal.Gov't Code § 8314("'Campaign activity'means an activity constituting a contribution as defined in Section 82015 or an expenditure as defined in Section 82025. 'Campaign activity'does not include the incidental and minimal use of public resources, such as equipment or office space,for campaign purposes,including the referral of unsolicited political mail,telephone calls and visitors to private political entities").