The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] by charter, o"rduiance;�resolution, or formal action o 'ii legislative Body:;_ , However,-advisory committees;composed'solely�bf the members of the legislative body-that are less than a-- quorum.of.the legislative bodyare:notlegislative"bodies;;except,that:standng commitcees,of a legislative .. body,11irrespective of their composition; which have a bdht numg subject matter,�un.sd,tion;or a meeting -. scheduleR-&ed by chatter,-ordinance,resolution" formal action of a,legislative,body-are legislative.bodies„ for purposes°of this chapter a See Cal Gov't.Code §,54952(b) .. See Cal Gov't Code §54952(ti) ("advisory committees,composed solely of the members of the legulatrve body that are,less than a quorum of the,legislative body") 21 That section reads,in pemnent;part . = a conference or similaz gathering open to the public that irivolves a discussion of issues of general interest to the public or to public agencies 1..cf the type iepzesented liy the legislative;body,provided that a . majori,y�of the members do"�nof