DISCUSSION The tentative map for Tract 2447 (Planning Application # TR/ER 130-01) was approved on March 19, 2002 with Resolution No. 9297 (2002 Series) (Attachment 3), which subdivides two existing parcels of land into seventeen residential condominium units, including a common driveway and parking easement. California Government Code [Subdivision Map Act (§66452.6)] states that "an approved tentative map shall expire 24 months after its approval, or after any additional period of time as may be prescribed by local ordinance, not to exceed an additional 12 months." Normally, the tentative map for the project would have expired on March 18, 2004. However, the applicant processed a request for time extension, which preceded the expiration date of the map.