It is confusing and convoluted, in that a "YES"vote means NO on the Marketplace and a "NO"vote means YES. We urge the council to make the ballot language straightforward, so that a "YES"vote means the voter is in favor of the Marketplace and a "NO" vote means the voter is not in favor of it. The proposed ballot language is not consistent with the provisions of section 9241 of the Election Code which states: If the legislative body does not entirely repeal the ordinance against which the petition is filed, the legislative body shall submit the ordinance to the voters, either at the next regular municipal election occurring not less than 88 days after the order of the legislative body, or at a special election called for the purpose, not less than 88 days after the order of the legislative body. The ordinan shall not became effective until a majority of the voters voting on the ordinance vote in favor of it. If the legislative body repeals the ordinance or submits the ordinance to the voters, and a majority of the voters voting on the ordinance do not vote in favor of it, the ordinance shall not again be enacted by the legislative body for a period of one year after the date of its repeal by the legislative body or disapproval by the voters. (Emphasis added) We urge the Council to change the wording of the Measure so that it is straight forward,for example: "Shall Ordinance (or Resolution) No. of the City of San Luis Obispo California approving the for the San Luis Marketplace Project be adopted?