HomeMy WebLinkAbout12/07/2004, PH5 - PUBLIC HEARING OF EMINENT DOMAIN PROCEEDINGS FOR THE ACQUISITION OF CERTAIN REAL PROPERTY INTERESTS council.
[…] a portion of[your] real property located at 1585 Calle Joaquin in San Luis
Obispo,California."Although officials of the City were aware of and met with
our client,WESTERN, regarding the subject matter of the scheduled City
Council meeting,no notice of the November le meeting of the City Council
was sent to WESTERN.
By way of example and not limitation,we hereby submit,the following points
and authorities for consideration by the City Council in support of our request
to appear and be heard:
Objection No. 1: The Notice Given Violates Code of Civil Procedure §§
1245.235; 1245.350.
Code Civ.Proc. §1245.235. "(a) . . . the public entity may adopt a resolution
of necessity only after the governing body has given each person whose
1 1 235 W.BERNARDO COURT property is to be acquired by eminent domain . . . a reasonable opportunity to
appear and be heard . . ..
SUITE B (b)The notice required by subdivision(a) shall be sent by first-class mail to
SAN DIEGO each person described in subdivision(a)and shall state all of the following:
CALIFORNIA (1)The intent of the governing body to adopt the resolution.
(2)The right of such person to appear and be heard on the matters referred to
92127 in Section 1240.030.
(ass)487-1882 (3) Failure to file a written request to appear and be heard within 15 days
FAX(858)487-3783
stmugglebee@sbcglobal.net
Clerk of the City of San Luis Obispo
November 15,2004
Page 2 of 7
after the notice was mailed will result in waiver of the right to appear and be heard.
(c)The governing body, or a committee of not less than 11 members thereof
designated by the governing body if the governing body has more than 40 members,
shall hold a hearing at which all persons described in subdivision(a)who filed a
written request within the time specified in the notice may appear and be heard on the
matters
referred to in Section 1240.030. Such a committee shall be reasonably representative
of the various geographical areas within the public entity's jurisdiction. The governing
body need not give an opportunity to appear and be heard to any person who fails to so
file a written request within the time specified in the notice. If a committee is
designated by the governing body pursuant to this subdivision to hold the hearing,the
committee, subsequent to the hearing, shall provide the governing body and any
person described in
subdivision (a)who has appeared before the committee with a written summary of the
hearing and a written recommendation as to whether to adopt the resolution of
necessity. Any person described in subdivision(a) who has appeared before the
committee shall also be given an opportunity to appear and be heard before the
governing body