HomeMy WebLinkAbout12/07/2004, PH5 - PUBLIC HEARING OF EMINENT DOMAIN PROCEEDINGS FOR THE ACQUISITION OF CERTAIN REAL PROPERTY INTERESTS council.
[…] hearing and a written recommendation as to whether to adopt the resolution of
necessity. Any person described in subdivision(a) who has appeared before the
committee shall also be given an opportunity to appear and be heard before the
governing body
on the matters referred to in Section 1240.030.
(d)Notwithstanding subdivision(b),the governing body may satisfy the
requirements of this section through any other procedure that has given each person
described in subdivision(a) reasonable written personal notice and a.reasonable
opportunity to appear and be heard on the matters referred to in Section 1240.030."
Code Civ.Proc. §1245.350. "(a)The legislative body may refuse to consent to the
acquisition with or without a hearing, but it may adopt the resolution required by this
article only after the legislative body has held a hearing at which persons whose
property is to be acquired by eminent domain have had a reasonable opportunity to
appear and be heard."
The date of service of the notice is November 1, 2004, but"any period of notice and
any right or duty to do any act or make any response within any period or on a date
certain after the service of the document,which time period or date is prescribed by