HomeMy WebLinkAbout11/01/2005, BUS 4 - ORDINANCE AMENDING PROVISIONS OF THE MUNICIPAL CODE TO REFLECT SUBSTANTIVE LEGAL CHANGES, CLARIFICA council. �ii , 05
[…] Council for noise violations. Additionally, there are certain state statutory provisions, discussed
below, that could result in challenges to the City's authority to implement the recently approved
fine increases for noise violations. While this office is confident that any such challenge could
be successfully opposed, staff believes the best advised course of action is to revise the ordinance
for clarity and consistency and eliminate the potential for challenges arising out of unnecessary
ambiguities.
Government Code, section 53069.4 provides that "The legislative body of a local agency...may
by ordinance make any violation of any ordinance enacted by the local agency subject to an
administrative fine or penalty...Where the violation would otherwise be an infraction, the
administrative fine or penalty shall not exceed the maximum fine or penalty amounts for
infractions set forth in...subdivision (b) of Section 36900." That section provides "Every
violation determined to be an infraction is punishable by (1) a fine not exceeding one hundred
dollars ($100) for a first violation; ... ($200) for a second violation ... and ($500) for each
additional violation ... within one year."