HomeMy WebLinkAbout02/07/2006, C6 - FINAL MAP APPROVAL FOR TRACT 2420 - A 23 RESIDENTIAL LOTS AND ONE OPEN SPACE LOT SUBDIVISION LOCATE council
[…] authorizing the Mayor to execute the subdivision agreement on behalf of the City and accept the
deed for the open space Lot 24 and biological open space easements for Lots 4, 5, and 8 through 11.
DISCUSSION
The tentative map for Tract 2420 (Planning Application No. TR/R/ER 11-01) was approved on
October 7, 2003 per Resolution No. 9490 (2003 Series) (Attachment 3), which subdivides one
existing parcel of land into 23 residential lots and one open space lot granted in fee to the City of
San Luis Obispo.
California Government Code [Subdivision Map Act (§66452.6)] states that "an approved
tentative map shall expire 24 months after its approval, or after any additional period of time as
may be prescribed by local ordinance, not to exceed an additional 12 months." The current
developer applied for a time extension request on September 20, 2005 and was granted a one
year time extension on November 1, 2005 per Resolution No. 9741 (2005 Series) (Attachment
4).
Public and private improvements plans have been approved by Public Works, Utilities and