HomeMy WebLinkAbout05/02/2006, C8 - FINAL MAP APPROVAL FOR TRACT 2534-A SUBDIVISION WITH ONE RESIDENTIAL LOT (82 UNITS) AND TWO COMMERC council N.6mD� 05/02/06
[…] subdivision agreement on behalf of the City.
DISCUSSION
The resolution and final map necessary to facilitate the final map approval for Tract 2533 are
Attachments 1 and 2. As Council may recall, the tentative map for Tract 2534 (Planning
Application No. U/TR/ER 24-03) was approved on August 03, 2004 per Resolution No. 9594
(2004 Series) (Attachment 3), which subdivides one existing parcel of land into one residential
lot with 82 units and two commercial lots.
California Government Code [Subdivision Map Act (§66452.6)] states that "an approved
tentative map shall expire 24 months after its approval, or after any additional period of time as
may be prescribed by local ordinance, not to exceed an additional 12 months."
Public and private improvements plans have been approved by Public Works, Utilities and
Community Development Departments and are currently under construction. These
improvements include private streets, street lighting, landscaping, pedestrian path, storm drains,