HomeMy WebLinkAbout01/23/2007, C6 - FINAL MAP APPROVAL FOR TRACT 2726 - A CONDOMINIMUM SUBDIVISION WITH ONE RESIDENTIAL LOT (168 UNITS) '1
[…] 2. Authorize the Mayor to execute the subdivision agreement on behalf of the City.
DISCUSSION
As the Council may recall, the tentative map for Tract 2726 (Planning Application No. TR 217-
05) was approved on March 21, 2006 per Resolution No. 9781 (2006 Series) (Attachment 3),
which authorized the creation of one residential lot with 168 apartments being converted to
condominium units. The resolution necessary to facilitate the final map approval for Tract 2533
is Attachment 1. A vicinity map showing the location subdivision is Attachment 2.
California Government Code [Subdivision Map Act (§66452.6)] states that "an approved
tentative map shall expire 24 months after its approval, or after any additional period of time as
may be prescribed by local ordinance, not to exceed an additional 12 months." The City Engineer
received the map as filed prior to the statutory expiration date.
Public and private improvements plans have been approved by the Community Development
Department — Building Division under a Building Permit and were reviewed by Public Works