HomeMy WebLinkAbout05/01/2007, C4 - APPROVAL OF THE FINAL MAP FOR PHASE 1 OF TRACT 2560, 215 BRIDGE STREET - (TR 64-03) council Mfim D� 05/01/07
[…] A
22-4ot subdivision of lot A is being contemplated as a future phase of this subdivision. Since no
development is being proposed with the first phase of Tract 2560, the Public Works and
Community Development Department staff recommend that the conditions of the subdivision
specified in Resolution No. 9638 (2004 Series, Attachment 2) not apply to this phase of the map,
but will have to be satisfied prior to the approval of the development phase of the map. The
resolution necessary to facilitate the final map approval for Tract 2560 is Attachment 3.
Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that "a Legislative body shall not deny
approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed
Cy-i
Council Agenda Report-Fieat Map Approval-Tract 2560 Page 2
subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the
previously approved tentative map." With respect to Phase 1, this tract has met all City
regulations and no further discretionary approvals are required.
CONCURRENCES
The Community Development Director concurs with the recommended action.
FISCAL IMPACT