HomeMy WebLinkAbout08/21/2007, C3 - APPROVAL OF THE FINAL MAP FOR TRACT 2882, 2710 AUGUSTA STREET (TR/ER 104-06) J
[…] Private on-site
landscaping and some ADA upgrades along the street frontage were alsoirequired. Appropriate
securities have been submitted to guarantee completion of the improvements. The draft
resolution (Attachment 3) approving the final map also authorizes the Mayor to sign the
Subdivision Agreement and authorizes the Public Works Department to release the securities
upon completion of the required subdivision improvements. The Public Works Department is
being designated to release the securities since there are no public improvements that need to be
accepted by Council.
Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that "a Legislative body shall not deny
approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed
subdivision and if it finds that the final. or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the
previously approved tentative map." The final map has been found to be in substantial
conformance with the approved tentative map and all conditions related to the map have been
met and/or guaranteed with appropriate sureties. No further discretionary approvals are required.
CONCURRENCES