HomeMy WebLinkAbout09/04/2007, C4 - APPROVAL OF THE FINAL MAP FOR TRACT 2570, 2070 FIXLINI STREET (TR/ER 95-03) council °'° °Dae 09/04/07
[…] submitted to guarantee completion of the improvements. On September 6, 2005, Council
authorized the Public Works Department to collect a $100,000 payment for a future traffic signal
at the Johnson/Ella intersection in lieu of undergrounding overhead utilities. That payment,
along with all other fees required of this subdivision, has been collected. The draft resolution
(Attachment 3) approving the final map also authorizes the Mayor to sign the Subdivision
Agreement and the Biological Open Space Easement Agreements.
V yr/
Council Agenda Report- Fina. Map Approval-Tract 2882 Page 2
Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that "a Legislative body shall not deny
approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed
subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the
previously approved tentative map." The final map has been found to be in substantial
conformance with the approved tentative map and all conditions related to the map have been
met and/or guaranteed with appropriate sureties. No further discretionary approvals are required.
CONCURRENCES