HomeMy WebLinkAbout09/04/2007, C4 - APPROVAL OF THE FINAL MAP FOR TRACT 2570, 2070 FIXLINI STREET (TR/ER 95-03) council °'° °Dae 09/04/07
[…] (TR/ER 95-03)
CAO RECOMMENDATION
Adopt a resolution approving the Final Map for Tract 2570 located at 2070 Fixlini Street and
authorizing the Mayor to execute the subdivision agreement and biological open space easement
agreements on behalf of the City.
DISCUSSION
The vesting tentative map (Attachment 1) for Tract 2570 (TR/ER 95-03) was approved by City
Council on November 16, 2004, by Resolution No. 9622 (2004 Series) (Attachment 2), which
authorized creating 13 single-family residential lots.
California Government Code [Subdivision Map Act (§66452.6)] states that "an approved
tentative map shall expire 24 months after its approval, or after any additional period of time as
may be prescribed by local ordinance,'not to exceed an additional 12 months." However; that
same section also states that "Once a timely filing is made, subsequent actions of the local
agency, including but not limited to, processing, approving, and recording, may lawfully occur
after the date.of expiration of the tentative map.