HomeMy WebLinkAbout09/18/2007, C5 - APPROVAL OF THE FINAL MAP FOR TRACT 2707, 953 ORCUTT ROAD (TR 151-03, GPA/ER 114-02) council 09/18/07
[…] now known as Laurel Creek (see Attachment 1 for vicinity map), was approved by City Council
on November 15, 2005, by Resolution No. 9748 (2005 Series) (Attachment 2), which authorized
creation of a 23 lot subdivision for the purpose of creating 178 residential condominium units.
Required subdivision improvements have either been completed, or appropriate securities have
been submitted to guarantee completion of the remaining improvements. The draft resolution
(Attachment 3) approving the final map also authorizes the Mayor to sign the Subdivision
Agreement.
Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that "a Legislative body shall not deny
approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed
subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the
previously approved tentative map." The final map has been found to be in substantial
conformance with the approved tentative map and all conditions related to the map have been
met and/or guaranteed with appropriate sureties. No further discretionary approvals are required.