DISCUSSION A vesting tentative map for Tract 2865 (TR 21-06) (see Attachment 1 for vicinity map) was approved by City Council on February 20, 2007, by Resolution No. 9876 (2007 Series) (Attachment 2), which authorized conversion of 16 apartments into residential condominium units. All required subdivision improvements have been completed, or appropriate securities have been submitted to guarantee completion of the improvements. The draft resolution (Attachment 3) approving the final map also authorizes the Mayor to sign the Subdivision Agreement. Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that "a Legislative body shall not deny approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map." The final map has been found to be in substantial conformance with the approved tentative map and all conditions related to the map have been met and/or guaranteed with appropriate sureties. No further discretionary approvals are required.