HomeMy WebLinkAbout06/03/2008, PH3 - APPEAL OF AWARD OF TANK FARM PROJECT CONTRACT C i
[…] contained therein, as determined by the City.
California Public Contract Code section 3300(a)provides,"Any public entity. . .shaU
specify the classification of the contractor's license which a contractor shall possess at the time a
contract is awarded. The specification shall be included in any plans prepared for a public project
and in any notice inviting bids required pursuant to this code. (Emphasis added.)
' The Council Agenda Report is attached hereto as Exhibit"A".
J
Jonathan P. Lowell,Esq.
City Attorney
City of San Luis Obispo
May 29,2008
Page 2
California Business &Professions Code section 7059(b), which provides that"in public
works contracts, ... the awarding authority shall determine the license classification necessary to bid
and perform the project,"allows agencies to specify that only designated license categories will be
permitted to bid on a project. This allows an agency to make a.pre-bid determination that the public
would be better served in terms of quality and economy by letting the project only to licensees with