HomeMy WebLinkAbout06/03/2008, PH3 - APPEAL OF AWARD OF TANK FARM PROJECT CONTRACT C i
[…] Mountain Cascade has
had the opportunity to review the April 11, 2008 bid protest from,Whitaker Contractors, Inc.
(hereinafter"Whitaker"), and offers the following response. Despite Whitaker's claims to the
contrary, MCI is the lowest responsible responsive bidder and the contract should therefore be
awarded to MCI. Whitaker is attacking MCI's bid in an effort to invalidate the MCI bid and have
the contract awarded to Whitaker at an additional cost to the citizens of San Luis Obispo of
approximately$113,316.00.
First, California Public Contract Code section 3300(a) provides, "Any public entity . . . shall
specify the classification of the contractor's license which a contractor shall'possess at the time a
contract is awarded. The specification shall be included in any plans prepared for a public project
and in any notice inviting bids required pursuant to this code." The City has specified and required
in the contract documents for this project a Class A, General Engineering license. MCI is a licensed
Class A General Engineering Contractor, License No. 422496.
i
Second, despite Whitaker's pure speculation to the contrary, there is no evidence that any.