HomeMy WebLinkAbout06/03/2008, PH3 - APPEAL OF AWARD OF TANK FARM PROJECT CONTRACT C i
[…] notified of the award in writing on May 8, 2008.` The correspondence from Mr. Woodward,
Whitaker's second letter of protest, addresses the same issues which have already been dealt with by
the City. The only basis for Mr. Woodward's duplicative protest is that MCI did not hold a
hazardous license endorsement on the bid date. Mr. Woodward has cited no authority that one was
required, and according to the contract documents and MCI's previous letter, there was no such
requirement.
California Public Contract Code section 3300(a)provides, "Any public entity. . . shall
specify the classification of the contractor's license which a contractor shall possess at the time a
contract is awarded. The specification shall be included in any plans prepared for a public project
and in any notice inviting bids required pursuant to this code." The City has specified and required
` A copy of the May 8,2008 correspondence from the City to MCI awarding the contract
to MCI is attached hereto.
3 -s'4
Attachment 2
Ken Hampian
City of San Luis Obispo
May 15,2008
Page 2