HomeMy WebLinkAbout06/03/2008, PH3 - APPEAL OF AWARD OF TANK FARM PROJECT CONTRACT C i
[…] Whitaker's appeal.' The only basis for Mr. Woodward's appeal is that MCI did not hold a
hazardous license endorsement on the bid date, and the authority.cited by Mr. Woodward fails to
support Whitaker's argument that one was required. Moreover,Whitaker's contention that MCI's
failure to strictly comply with the bid document gave MCI an unfair competitive advantage is
without merit;MCI has complied fully with the bid documents and all licensing requirements
contained therein, as determined by the City.
California Public Contract Code section 3300(a)provides,"Any public entity. . .shaU
specify the classification of the contractor's license which a contractor shall possess at the time a
contract is awarded. The specification shall be included in any plans prepared for a public project
and in any notice inviting bids required pursuant to this code. (Emphasis added.)
' The Council Agenda Report is attached hereto as Exhibit"A".
J
Jonathan P. Lowell,Esq.
City Attorney
City of San Luis Obispo
May 29,2008
Page 2
California Business &Professions Code section 7059(b), which provides that"in public