Mayor to execute the subdivision agreement on behalf of the City;and 2. Adopt a resolution accepting the public improvements and certifying completion of the required private subdivision improvements for Tract 2825. DISCUSSION Approving the Final Map As part of the Lofts on Laurel (1231 Laurel) vesting tentative map for Tract 2825 (TR 37-06) (see Attachment 1 for vicinity map) was approved by City Council on January 23, 2007, by Resolution No. 9868 (2007 Series) (Attachment 2), which authorized creation of a one lot subdivision for the purpose of creating seven residential condominium units. Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that "a Legislative body shall not deny approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map." The final map has been found to be in substantial conformance with the approved tentative map and all conditions related to the map have been met and/or guaranteed with appropriate sureties. No further discretionary approvals are required.