Therefore, the new expiration date of the tentative map is August 1, 2009, so the final map can be approved and recorded without processing a new tentative map. As shown on the approved tentative map, a portion of North Chorro is being abandoned by the City with this subdivision in exchange for a dedication of additional right-of-way along Ferrini Road. Per Section 66499.20'/2 of the Subdivision Map Act, the filing of the final map shall "constitute abandonment of all public streets and easements not shown on the map, provided that a written notation of each abandonment is listed by reference to the recording data creating these public streets or public easements, and certified to on the map by the clerk of the legislative body or the designee of the legislative body approving the map." The final map adequately references the abandonment per these requirements.