HomeMy WebLinkAbout09/16/2008, C5 - APPROVAL OF THE FINAL MAP AND FINAL ACCEPTANCE OF SUBDIVISION IMPROVEMENTS FOR TRACT 2807, 499 N. C council °"° 09/16/08
[…] Road. Per Section 66499.20'/2 of the Subdivision Map Act, the filing of the final map shall
"constitute abandonment of all public streets and easements not shown on the map, provided that
a written notation of each abandonment is listed by reference to the recording data creating these
public streets or public easements, and certified to on the map by the clerk of the legislative body
or the designee of the legislative body approving the map." The final map adequately references
the abandonment per these requirements.
Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that "a Legislative body shall not deny
approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed
subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the
previously approved tentative map." The final map has been found to be in substantial
C5-1
Council Agenda Report- Finai Map Approval-Tract 2807 ' J Page 2
conformance with the approved tentative map and all conditions related to the map have been
met and/or guaranteed with appropriate sureties.