HomeMy WebLinkAbout09/16/2008, C5 - APPROVAL OF THE FINAL MAP AND FINAL ACCEPTANCE OF SUBDIVISION IMPROVEMENTS FOR TRACT 2807, 499 N. C council °"° 09/16/08
[…] Bill 1185 approved July 15, 2008, all tentative maps that had not expired as of July 15, 2008,
and will expire before January 1, 2011, have been automatically extended by twelve (12) months
from their expiration date. Therefore, the new expiration date of the tentative map is August 1,
2009, so the final map can be approved and recorded without processing a new tentative map.
As shown on the approved tentative map, a portion of North Chorro is being abandoned by the
City with this subdivision in exchange for a dedication of additional right-of-way along Ferrini
Road. Per Section 66499.20'/2 of the Subdivision Map Act, the filing of the final map shall
"constitute abandonment of all public streets and easements not shown on the map, provided that
a written notation of each abandonment is listed by reference to the recording data creating these
public streets or public easements, and certified to on the map by the clerk of the legislative body
or the designee of the legislative body approving the map." The final map adequately references
the abandonment per these requirements.
Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that "a Legislative body shall not deny
approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed