Delivery to the county surveyor or city engineer shall be deemed a timely filing for purposes of this section." The final map was first submitted to the city engineer for processing on November 16, 2006, and was determined to be complete and ready for approval on June 10, 2008. Therefore, the final map can be approved and recorded without processing a new tentative map. Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that "a Legislative body shall not deny approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map." The final map has been found to be in substantial conformance with the approved tentative map. All conditions related to the map have been met and/or guaranteed with appropriate sureties and with the Subdivision Agreement for Tract 2787 (Attachment 3).