DISCUSSION A tentative map for Tract 2787 (TR/ER 202-05) (see Attachment 1 for vicinity map) was approved by City Council on June 20, 2006, by Resolution No. 9814 (2006 Series) (Attachment 2) authorizing creation of a one lot subdivision for the purpose of creating 5 residential condominium units. California Government Code [Subdivision Map Act (§66452.6)] states that "an approved tentative map shall expire 24 months after its approval, or after any additional period of time as may be prescribed by local ordinance; not to exceed an additional 12 months." However, that same section also states that "Once a timely filing is made, subsequent actions of the local agency, including but not limited to, processing, approving, and recording, may lawfully occur after the date of expiration of the tentative map.