HomeMy WebLinkAbout08/17/2010, C4 - APPROVAL OF THE FINAL MAP AND FINAL ACCEPTANCE OF SUBDIVISION IMPROVEMENTS FOR TRACT 2954, 225 N. C council 08/17/10
[…] Per
Section 16.10.150, tentative maps shall expire twenty-four (24) months from the date of
approval. However; per California Senate Bill 1185 approved July 15, 2008, all tentative maps
that had not expired as of July 15, 2008, and will expire before January 1, 2011, have been
automatically extended by twelve (12) months from their expiration date. Therefore, the new
expiration date of the tentative map is January 22, 2011, and the final map can be approved and
recorded without processing a new tentative map.
Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that "a Legislative body shall not deny
approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed
subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the
previously approved tentative map." The final map has been found to be in substantial
conformance with the approved tentative map and all conditions related to the map have been
met and/or guaranteed with appropriate sureties. No further discretionary approvals are required.