HomeMy WebLinkAbout07/21/2009, C6 - APPROVAL OF THE FINAL MAP AND FINAL ACCEPTANCE OF SUBDIVISION IMPROVEMENTS FOR TRACT 2949 - 1302 & council
[…] 1. Adopt a resolution approving the Final Map for Tract 2949 (TR 11-07)
2. Adopt a resolution accepting the public improvements and certifying completion of the
required private subdivision improvements for Tract 2949.
DISCUSSION
Background
As part of the project at 1302 and 1314 Palm Street, a tentative map for Tract 2949 (TR 11-07)
(see Attachment 1 for vicinity map) was approved by City Council on September 18, 2007, by
Resolution No. 9930, 2007 Series (Attachment 2), which authorized creation of a one lot
subdivision for the purpose of creating ten airspace residential condominium units.
Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that "a Legislative body shall not deny
approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed
subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the
previously approved tentative map." The final map has been found to be in substantial
conformance with the approved tentative map and all conditions related to the map have been
met and/or guaranteed with appropriate sureties. No further discretionary approvals are required.