The vesting tentative map (Attachment 3) approved the creation of 10 residential lots, plus two open space lots to be granted in fee to the City of San Luis Obispo. Approving the Final Map and Authorizing Approval of the Parcel Map Consistent with Municipal Code Section 16.10.150 and the extensions granted by Sections 66452.21 and 66452.22 of the Subdivision Map Act, the vesting tentative map expiration date is October 16, 2012. The final map is now ready to be approved and recorded. Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that "a Legislative body shall not deny approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map." The approval of a final map is considered a ministerial action.