The re rd 2 btlV l Z =rr_=V I I P7 DUL1 H5.7U1.. (- G-7G 1%Jln'I :I J0' T?Ie� 1 OCD 044 4074:A 4 -- does not indicate that the SPT has been "extirpated" from its habits in San Luis Obispo County (see Response 1 herein, and 22 June 1990 MMA letter, item 2 therein).. Citizens voicing concern (1.e.9 the existence of public controversy) ever the environmental effects of a project 'do not require preparation of an environmental impact report if there is no substantial evidence before the agency that the project may have a significant effect on the environm nt. CEQA Section 21082.2 states: "The lead agency shall determine whether a project may have a significant effect on the environment based on substantial -evidence In the record. The existence of public controversy over the environmental effects of a project shall not require preparation of a environmental impact report if there is no substantial evidence before the agency that the project may have a significant effect on the environment." 4. Staff Comment (rigs 4. paragraph 89 lines 3 through 14}: "On June 5, 1990, the day before the previous council hearing on Vs Item, staff received a letter from Dan Holland, professor of biology at the University of Southwestern Louisiana, and a recognized turtle rt, expressing concern about .