HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-12-2015 PC Agenda PacketCity of San Luis Obispo, Agenda, Planning Commission
[…] adopted to promote public health, safety, and welfare, orderly development, resource protection,
and enhancement of land values (§16.02.020). As discussed in the original staff report
considered by the Community Development Director on April 15, 2015 (Attachment 5), the
subdivision was found to be consistent with the policies and standards of the City’s General Plan,
Zoning Regulations, Community Design Guidelines, and Engineering Standards, and was
approved, subject to several conditions (see Draft Resolution, Attachment 1).
1 Pursuant to Government Code section 66424.6(a)(1), a “designated remainder shall not be counted as a parcel for
the purpose of determining whether a parcel or final map is required.”
PC1 - 3
MS 32-14(159 Broad)
Page 4
EVALUATION OF APPEAL
The appellant raises concern about the absence of an easement dedicating land within the
subdivision to be preserved as open space. She contends that this minor subdivision of the