HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-20-2015 Item 09 - Approval of Final Map Tract 3057, 3080 Rockview Place
[…] subject to any automatic extensions granted by the State Legislature. Therefore, the final map
must be filed by November 18, 2016, unless the subdivider requests and is granted time
extensions from the City pursuant to Municipal Code Section 16.10.155.
The final map for Tract 3057 is ready to be approved and recorded. Pursuant to Section
16.14.080 of the Municipal Code, the Public Works Director has determined that the final map is
in substantial compliance with the tentative map and approved modifications thereof.
Section 66474.1 of the Subdivision Map Act states that “a Legislative body shall not deny
approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed
subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the
previously approved tentative map.” The approval of a final map is considered a ministerial
action.
9
Packet Pg. 40
Appropriate securities will be submitted prior to map recordation to guarantee completion of the
required subdivision improvements as shown in the Subdivision Agreement (Attachment D). The