HomeMy WebLinkAbout91327 - Contract Documents
[…] elements to be considered by you in determining your bid, and will not under
any circumstances be considered as the basis of a claim against the City on
the contract.
7.3.3 Travel and Subsistence Payments.
You must pay travel and subsistence payments to each worker needed to
execute the work as such travel and subsistence payments are defined in the
applicable collective bargaining agreements filed with the Department of
Industrial Relations pursuant to Labor Code Section 1773.8.
7.3.4 Payroll Records.
Attention is directed to the requirements in Labor Code Section 1776, a
portion of which is quoted below. Regulations implementing Labor Code
Section 1776 are located in Sections 16016 through 16019 and Sections
16207.10 through 16207.19 of Title 8, California Code of Regulations.
"(a) Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep accurate payroll records,
showing the name, address, social security number, work classification,
straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the
actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice, worker, or
other employee employed by him or her in connection with the public
work. Each payroll record shall contain or be verified by a written
declaration that it is made under penalty of perjury, stating both of the
following:
(1) The information contained in the payroll record is true and correct.
(2) The employer has complied with the requirements of Sections
1771, 1811, and 1815 for any work performed by his or her
employees on the public works project.
LEGAL RELATIONS AND RESPONSIBILITY
General Conditions
37
"(b) The payroll records enumerated under subdivision (a) shall be certified
and shall be available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the
principal office of the contractor on the following basis: