HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-15-2015 Item 8, SLO Transit RFP
[…] source. If the price paid by CITY for goods/services procured from another source under this paragraph
is higher than the price under this agreement, CONTRACTOR shall pay CITY the difference between
those prices. CITY may deduct that difference from any amount CITY owes CONTRACTOR.
t. Intelligent Transportation System (ITS). For all ITS property and services, the Contractor agrees to
comply with all applicable standards, orders or regulations issued pursuant to the National ITS
Architecture and Standards to the extent required by 23 U.S.C. Section 517(d) and 23 CFR part 655 and
940.
Lobbying
CONTRACTOR shall comply with 31 U.S.C. 1352, which provides in part that no appropriated funds
slotransit.org
Part Two: Operations and Maintenance Agreement (Draft) | Page 30
may be expended by the recipient of a Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement to pay
any person for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of
Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress in connection
with any of the following covered Federal actions: the awarding of any Federal contract, the making
of any Federal grant, the making of any Federal loan, the entering into of any cooperative agreement,
and the extension, continuation, renewal, amendment, or modification of any Federal contract, grant,
loan, or cooperative agreement. CONTRACTORS who apply or bid for an award of $100,000 or more
shall file the certification required by 49 CFR Part 20, "New Restrictions on Lobbying." Each tier certifies
to the tier above that it will not and has not used Federal appropriated funds to pay any person or